• 09:00 -> Welcome

     

  • 09:10 -> OFFICIAL OPENING SESSION - TAKING CARE OF THE FUTURE TODAY

    Artur Tavares Neves| Secretary of State for Civil Defence

    Hugo Hilário | Mayor of Ponte de Sor

  • 09:30 -> AIR FORCE - PERSPECTIVES - PAST, PRESENT AND FUTURE

    Major-General António Matos Branco | 2nd Air Commander, Portuguese Air Force

  • 09:45 -> THE ROLE OF AIRBORNE RESOURCES IN FIGHTING RURAL FIRES

    Alexandre Benigno | Head of the CNOS Airborne Resource Management Unit, National Civil Defence Authority

  • 10:00 -> THE CONTRIBUTION OF AIR TRANSPORT TO THE CONSTRUCTION OF A SUSTAINABLE FUTURE

    Jorge Ponce Leão | Chairman of the Board, NAV Portugal

  • 10:20 -> THE PARIS AGREEMENT - WHAT IS THE ROAD AHEAD?

    Filipe Duarte Santos  | Professor at the Faculty of Sciences, Lisbon University

  • 10:35 -> DIGITIZATION IN PORTUGAL - A REALITY FOR EVERYONE

    Alexandre Fonseca | Executive Chairman, Altice Portugal

  • 10:55 -> COFFEE-BREAK

     

  • 11:35 -> THE ROLE OF NATIONAL REGULATORS AND THEIR CONTRIBUTION TO INTERNATIONAL CIVIL AVIATION

    Luís Miguel Ribeiro | Chairman of the Board, ANAC

  • 11:55 -> SUSTAINABILITY AND THE FUTURE OF AIR TRANSPORT

    Fernando Pinto | TAP Air Portugal - Senior Advisor to the Board

  • 12:25 -> IMPROVING ENVIRONMENTAL PERFORMANCE AND SUSTAINABILITY: GETTING AVIATION READY

    Nicole Boussioti | IATA - Head, Member & External Relations Europe

  • 12:45 -> DIGITAL SERVICES PLATFORM - HOW TO ENHANCE CUSTOMER EXPERIENCE

    Jeffrey Goh  | Chief Executive Officer at Star Alliance

  • 13:05 ->ALMOÇO

  • 14:45 -> LIBERALIZATION OF AIR TRANSPORT: ADVANTAGES FOR THE ECONOMY AND TOURISM

    Moderator: Cristina Esteves

    Pedro Calado| Vice President, Madeira Regional Government
    Marta Guerreiro
     | Regional Secretary for Energy, the Environment and Tourism, Government of the Azores
    Alberto Mesquita | Mayor of Vila Franca de Xira
    Paulo Arsénio | Mayor of Beja
    Rogério Bacalhau |  Mayor of Faro
    Ceia da Silva | President of the Alentejo and Ribatejo Tourism Region



  • 16:15 -> COFFEE-BREAK 

  • 16:45 -> IMPACT OF LOW-COST AIRLINES ON AIRPORTS: NEW CHALLENGES

    Nuno Brilha | Lecturer at ISEC Lisbon and researcher and doctoral student at Aveiro University

  • 17:05 -> VANT - LEGISLAÇÂO E NOVOS DESAFIOS PARA PORTUGAL

    Moderator: Cristina Esteves

    Carlos Seruca Salgado | Vice-President, ANAC
    Coronel Carlos Paulos |Deputy Chief of Staff, AAN - Portuguese Aviation Authority
    Dário Prates | Head of the Operational Section, Special Police Unit - PSP
    Major Marcelo Filipe Ferreira Lourenço Pessoa | GNR
    Gonçalo Matias  |  President da APANT
    Marília Frias | Associate, Vieira de Almeida

  • 17:55 -> CLOSING SESSION

    José Azeredo Lopes | Minister of Defence

  • 12:30 | 13:00 -> Unmanned aerial vehicle > RC Demo

     

  • 13:00 | 13:10 -> Extreme Class > Race Practice (3 Planes)

     

  • 13:10 | 13:30 -> Sports Class A > Race Practice (3 planes)

     

  • 13:30 | 13:50 -> Vintage  Class A > Race Practice (4 Planes)

     

  • 13:55 | 14:05 -> Extreme  Class > Race Practice (3 Planes )

     

  • 14:05 | 14:15 -> Sports Class B > Race Practice (3 Planes)

     

  • 14:15 | 14:35 -> Vintage Class B > Race Practice (4 Planes) 

     

  • 14:35 | 15:00 -> Luiz Leite/Marinho Pereira > Antonov 2 Training Demo

     

  • 18:00 | 18:15 -> Yak Stars > Training DEMO  

     

  • 18:15 | 18:25 -> Jacob 52 > Training DEMO  

     

  • 18:25 | 18:35 -> Nico Goulet > Training DEMO 

     

  • 18:35 | 18:45 -> Extreme  Class > Practice Chicanne (3 Planes)

     

  • 18:45 | 19:10 -> Sports  Class > Practice Chicanne (3 Planes)

     

  • 19:05 | 19:30 -> Vintage  Class > Practice Chicanne (4 Planes)

  • 19:05 | 19:30 -> DRONE -> WORKSHOPS 

     

     

  • SGT. WILSON'S AIRFORCE SHOW -> MUSIC ACTS - 3 Acts daily

  • 09:00 -> Welcome

     

  • 09:15 -> OPENING SESSION - PORTUGAL ON THE ROAD OF TECH GIANTS

    Eurico Brilhante Dias |  Secretary of State for Internationalisation

  • 09:35 -> CIVIL AVIATION BEYOND THE AERONAUTICAL CLUSTER

    José Miguel Costa |  President, APTTA

  • 09:55 -> THE CHALLENGES OF THE AERONAUTICAL INDUSTRY

    Moderator: Cristina Esteves

    General José Cordeiro | President, AED
    João Mateus | CEIIA
    Paulo Monginho | OGMA
    Rui Marcelino |  ALMA
    Paulo Chaves |  ISQ

  • 10:45 -> GLOBAL PORTUGAL - VISION, STRATEGY AND CHALLENGES

    Luís Filipe de Castro Henriques |  Chairman of the Board, AICEP

  • 11:05 -> CUSTOMER RELATIONS

    Nadim Habib |  Professor and CEO da Nova School of Business and Economics

  • 11:25 -> COFFEE-BREAK

     

  • 11:55 -> 100 YEARS OF EXPERIENCE - STRATEGY AND GOALS FOR THE FUTURE

    Marco Tulio Pellegrini |  Chairman, OGMA

  • 12:15 -> INDUSTRIAL PRODUction and TECHNOLOGY in aeronautics

    Modetator: Miguel Moreira


    Javier Moreno | Director General Aerospace Defense CARBURES
    Federico martin de la Escalera | Head of R&T Department en AERNNOVA Engineering Solutions Ibérica
    Felix Dominguez | Airbus-Fidamc Representative Engineer
    Jacques Moniot | Director Rexiaa- group
    Richard Françoise | CEO U- Aerospace (ULMER)

  • 13:05  |  14:45 -> ALMOÇO

     

  • 14:45 -> TRAINING AND EMPLOYABILITY - CAREERS, OPPORTUNITIES AND CHALLENGES 

    Moderator: Cristina Esteves

    Arlindo Santa | Head of the NAV Portugal Training Centre
    Ana Assunção | Director, TAP Air Portugal University
    Rita Baptista | Personnel Director, OGMA
    Mário Spínola |  Academy Director Europe - L3

  • 15:35 -> WORKSHOP FOR GLOBAL SUSTAINABILITY LAUNCH

    Carlos Caldas |  ITB-INC

  • 15:55 -> PASSENGER RIGHTS

    Tânia Cardoso Simões |  Board Member, ANAC

  • 16:15 -> COFFEE-BREAK

     

  • 16:45 -> USE OF CORK IN THE AERONAUTICAL AND AEROSPACE INDUSTRIES

    APCOR |  Amorim cork composites

  • 17:05 -> SUBJECT TO BE DEFINED

    Manfred Mohr | Assistant Director SESAR bei International - IATA

  • 17:25 -> BENCHMARK PONTE DE SOR 

    Moderator: Vitor Gonçalves

    Daniela Richter | Niedersachsen Cluster - Network-Manager Aerospace in Niedersachsen
    David Culler | Head of Nevada UAV Project
    Miguel Moreira | Ponte de Sor Airfield Internationalization Advisory
    Enrique M. Millón Otero | Chairman, Consorcio Aeronáutico Gallego
    A Designar |  Andalusia Cluster - AERIS

  • 18:15 -> CLOSE

     

  • 12:50 | 13:00 -> Unmanned aerial vehicle > RC demo

     

  • 13:00 | 13:10 -> Luís Garção > Pitts S-2B Training DEMO

     

  • 13:10 | 13:50 -> Vintage  Class > Practice Chicanne (4 planes) 

  • 13:50 | 14:20 -> Sports  Class > Practice Chicanne (3 planes)

     

  • 14:20 | 14:35 -> Extreme  Class > Practice Chicanne (3 planes)

     

  • 14:35 | 14:45 -> C 295 fighter jet > Portuguese Air Force

     

  • 14:45 | 14:55 ->  Fire Boss > Training DEMO

     

  • 14:55 | 15:15 -> Jacob 52 > Training DEMO 

     

  • 18:00 | 18:10 -> Extreme  Class > Practice Race (3 planes) 

     

  • 18:10 | 18:20 -> Sports Class A > Practice Race (3 planes) 

     

  • 18:20 | 18:30 -> Vintage  Class A > Practice Race (4 planes)

     

  • 18:30 | 18:40 -> Luiz Leite/ Marinho Pereira > Antonov 2 Training DEMO 

     

  • 18:40 | 18:50 -> Nico Goulet > Training DEMO

     

  • 18:50 | 19:00 -> Extreme flight > solo Display

     

  • 19:00 | 19:10 -> Sports  Class B > Practice Race (3 planes)

     

  • 19:10 | 19:20 ->  Extreme  Class > Practice Race (3 planes)

     

  • 19:20 | 19:30 -> Vintage Class B > Practice Race (4 planes) 

     

  • 20:50 | 21:10 -> Yak Stars > Training DEMO  

     

  • 21:10 | 21:30 -> Aerosparx > Training DEMO

     

  • DRONE CAGE -> WORKSHOPS & DEMOS

  • SGT. WILSON'S AIRFORCE SHOW -> MUSIC ACTS - 3 Acts daily

  • 09:00 -> Welcome

     

  • 09:45 -> MILITARY UAV'S

    Brigadier General José Morgado | Director of Communications and Information Systems, Portuguese Air Force

  • 10:00 -> COMMERCIAL DRONES PRESENTATION

    Pedro Carpinteiro |  Droninspect
    Ricardo Jorge João Regueira |  Alfaragri
    Óscar Moutinho |  Eye2Map

  • 10:20 -> UAS INTEGRATION: THE DEVELOPING MANNED AND UNMANNED ECOSYSTEM

    Brad Hayden | ROBOTIC SKIES CEO

  • 10:40 -> BRAZILIAN PROJECT - DRONES AT SCHOOL AND DRONE DAY

    Sérgio Sápia | AEROFROG Formação Brasil

  • 10:55 -> CHAMPALIMAUD FOUNDATION - UAV PROJECT

    To be Indicated | Champalimaud Foundation

  • 11:10 -> COFFEE-BREAK

     

  • 11:30 -> MARITIME SURVELLANCE

    José Gata | Project Officer for RPAS Operations and ATM at European Maritime Safety Agency

  • 11:50 -> A LIFE FULL OF AERONAUTICAL EXPERIENCES

    Steve Holland | Top Gear Test Pilot/Tekever Pilot

  • 12:10 -> FEAR OF FLYING

    Moderation: Cristina Esteves

    Armindo Martins | A330 Captain, TAP Air Portugal
    Cristina Albuquerque | Psychologist - Flying without Fear Programme
    Elisabete Santos | Psychologist UCS - Ganhar Asas Programme
    A Designar | Former student - UCS Ganhar Asas Programme

  • 13:00  |  14:45 -> ALMOÇO

     

  • 14:45 -> PAPER VERSUS DIGITAL

    Lisa Defferies | Senior Consultant - FLYING Magazine

  • 15:00 -> AVIATION IN SECONDS - THE NEED FOR RELIABILITY

    Maximilian Spitzy | CEO Fortis

  • 15:15 -> PERFORMING EFFECTIVE WIDE AREA MARITIME SURVEILLANCE OPERATIONS USING UAS

    Ricardo Mendes | Co-founder TEKEVER Group and CEO TEKEVER Autonomous System

  • 15:35 -> AERO CLUBE DE PONTE DE SOR - PRESENTATION

    Carlos Saraiva | Aero Clube de Ponte de Sor

  • 15:45 -> ALENTEJO GLOBAL INVESTMENT

    José Calixto | President of ADRAL

  • 16:00 -> ALENTEJO INTERNACIONAL

    Moderator: André Lencastre

    Roberto Pereira Grilo | President, CCDR
    Ricardo Pinheiro | President, CIMAA
    António de Jesus Figueira Mendes | Mayor of Grândola
    Carlos Manuel R. Pinto de Sá | Mayor of Évora
    Hugo Hilário | Mayor of Ponte de Sor
    António Oliveira das Neves | Regional Strategy 2030 Consultant, CCDR Alentejo

  • 16:45 -> CLOSING SESSION - LOOKING AT A SUSTAINABLE FUTURE IN THE AERONAUTICAL SECTOR

    Pedro Marques | Minister of Infrastructure

  • 17:00 -> ENCERRAMENTO

     

  • 13:00 | 13:10 -> Luis Garção > Pitts S-2B  

     

  • 13:10 | 13:20 -> Vintage  Class Race  > Qualification A (4 planes)

     

  • 13:20 | 13:30 -> Vintage  Class Race  > Qualification B (4 planes)

     

  • 13:30 | 13:40 -> Extreme  Class > Demo (3 planes)

     

  • 13:40 | 13:50 -> Sport  Class Race  >  Qualification A (3 planes)

     

  • 13:50 | 14:00 -> Sport  Class Race  >  Qualification B (3 planes)

     

  • 14:00 | 14:10 -> Extreme Flight > solo display

     

  • 14:15 | 14:50 -> Vintage class > Chicanne 1/4 Final Qualification

     

  • 14:50 | 15:00 -> Extreme Class > Demo (3 planes)

     

  • 15:00 | 17:00 -> Unmanned aerial vehicle > RC Demo

     

  • 15:15 | 17:00 -> Drone AR 5  > Tekever

     

  • 15:15 | 17:00 -> Drone Air Race > Qualification

     

  • 16:00 | 17:00 -> Baptisms > YAK's

     

  • 17:00 | 17:10 -> Luis Garção > Pitts S-2B 

     

  • 17:10 | 17:40 -> Sport class  > 1/4 Chicanne Qualification

     

  • 17:40 | 17:55 -> Luiz Leite/Marinho Pereira > Antonov 2 Training Demo

     

  • 17:55 | 18:10 -> Nico Goulet > YAK Demo

     

  • 18:10 | 18:30 -> JACOB 52 > show

     

  • 18:30 | 18:45 -> Fire Boss > Demo

     

  • 18:45 | 20:00 -> Official baptisms

     

  • 20:40 | 21:00 -> YAK Stars > Show 

     

  • 21:00 | 21:15 -> YAK > Mass Training

     

  • 21:20 | 21:40 -> AeroSparx > Show

     

  • DRONE CAGE -> WORKSHOPS & DEMOS

     

  • SGT. WILSON'S AIRFORCE SHOW -> MUSIC ACTS

  • 10:00 | 11:30 -> Official baptisms

  • 11:00 | 11:30 -> RV's, YAK's > Warm Up 

  • 11:30 | 11:40 -> Fire Boss > Training Demo

  • 11:40 | 12:10 -> Sport Class > Chicane 1/2 Final / Final Qualification

  • 12:10 | 12:20 -> EXTREME  Class > Demo (3 planes)

  • 12:20 | 12:50 -> Vintage Class > Chicane 1/2 Final /Final Qualification

  • 12:50 | 13:00 -> Official baptisms

  • 12:00 | 13:00 -> Unmanned aerial vehicle > RC/ Drone Demo

  • 13:50 | 14:00 -> Nico Goulet > Yak Demo

  • 14:00 | 14:10 -> Luiz Leite/Marinho Pereira > Antonov 2 

  • 14:10 | 14:20 -> F16 > Portuguese Air Force

  • 14:30 | 14:55 -> Sport Class> Final Race (6 planes)

  • 14:55 | 15:05 -> Extreme Flight > Solo Display

  • 15:20 | 15:30 -> F16 > Portuguese Air Force

  • 15:30 | 15:45 -> Luis Garção > Pitts S-2B

  • 15:45 | 15:55 -> Fire Boss > Boss

  • 15:55 | 16:20 -> Vintage Class > Final Race (8 planes)

  • 16:20 | 16:30 -> Special Invitation > Demo  

  • 16:30 | 16:45 -> AeroSparx  >  Show

  • 16:45 | 17:00 -> Jacob 52  >  Show

  • 17:00 | 17:15 -> YAK Stars >  Show

  • 17:15 | 17:30 -> Full Mass Formation

  • 17:30 | 18:00 -> Air Race Podium

  • DRONE CAGE -> WORKSHOPS & DEMOS

     

  • SGT. WILSON'S AIRFORCE SHOW -> MUSIC ACTS - 3 acts daily